PROGRAMME STRUCTURE

Red programme blocks

The registration fees include attendance at all events on the main conference programme, as well as open side events from Monday to Thursday. Coffee, tea and snacks will be provided every day, as well as lunch from Tuesday to Thursday. All are welcome to attend the Cheese and Wine social event on Tuesday evening.

Green programme blocks

OPTIONAL EXTRA EVENTS – ADDITIONAL FEE

Monday – Cape Town LearningJourneys. This is a chance to visit local sites and link them to broader international issues in the company of experienced local and international academics and practitioners. The fee is between R200 and R250.

Wednesday evening – the Conference Dinner. This will be held at GOLD restaurant, a unique, African culinary experience. The restaurant is in walking distance from the conference venue. Lifts will also be provided. Tickets are sold out.

Friday – MasterClasses.  The MasterClasses aim to give early career researchers and practitioners (i.e. students or those with less than ten years’ experience) from South Africa, Africa and the rest of the world a chance to interact closely with international experts in adaptation. Applications have closed.

ADAPTATION FUTURES 2018 PROGRAMME

Session Programmes detail all session information pertaining to venues, schedules, speakers and presentations.

Please click and download the Sessions Programmes for more details and presentation information below:

Special Session Programme

General Session Programme

DAILY SCHEDULES

Click on the schedules below to download your own PDF versions.

All registered delegates will receive their own printed daily schedules in registration packs.

MONDAY SCHEDULE

The following schedule indicates the workshops and parallel sessions taking place at the CTICC on Monday 18 June 2018. All delegates are invited to participate in these workshops and parallel sessions.

Click on the schedule image for a higher resolution, downloadable PDF version.

TUESDAY SCHEDULE

Click on the schedule image for a higher resolution, downloadable PDF version.

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE

Click on the schedule image for a higher resolution, downloadable PDF version.

THURSDAY SCHEDULE

Click on the schedule image for a higher resolution, downloadable PDF version.

ToolShed PROGRAMME

The ToolShed will feature presentations on novel adaptation tools.

Venue: ToolShed 1.3, Level 1

Please click and download the ToolShed programme for more details and presentation information below:

POSTER PROGRAMME

Presentation times: During lunchtime from 13h45 – 14h15 and afternoon tea from 16h00 – 16h30
Venue: CTICC, Level 1, Auditorium 1 foyer

Please click and download the poster schedule for more details and poster information below:

PLENARY SPEAKERS & PANELISTS

Opening Plenary: Setting the Scene for Climate Adaptation and Development

Tuesday 19 June 2018

9h15 – 11h00

We start with a welcome from the conference hosts, the University of Cape Town’s African Climate & Development Initiative, the South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI) and the UN Environment’s Global Programme of Research on Climate Change Vulnerability, Impacts and Adaptation (PROVIA).

This is followed by a welcome from Mayor De Lille, on behalf of our host city, Cape Town.

The European Commission Deputy Director-General for Research and Innovation will then hand over the conference mandate from Rotterdam 2016 to Cape Town 2018.

Our first keynote address is from the South African Deputy Director-General of Climate Change and Air Quality at the Department of Environmental AffairsTlou Ramaru, who will provide a South African perspective on climate change adaptation, and the opportunities for driving social and economic development through adaptation.

This is followed by short statements from representatives of vulnerable communities in South Africa, where they present the challenges their communities face.

The second keynote address is from Ovais Sarmad, Deputy Secretary, UNFCCC, who will present the UNFCCC’s view of the priorities for adaptation research, policy and practice.

The opening plenary will be followed by a short press conference.

Mark New

Mark New

Director, ACDI, South Africa
Moshibudi Rampedi

Moshibudi Rampedi

CEO, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa
Niklas Hagelberg

Niklas Hagelberg

Climate Change Coordinator, UN Environment
Noel Oettle

Noel Oettle

Programme Manager, Adaptation Network, South Africa
Ovais Sarmad

Ovais Sarmad

Deputy Secretary, UNFCCC
Patricia De Lille

Patricia De Lille

Mayor, City of Cape Town, South Africa
Patrick Child

Patrick Child

Deputy Director-General, Directorate-General: Research and Innovation, European Commission
Tlou Ramaru

Tlou Ramaru

Deputy Director-General, Climate Change and Air Quality, Department of Environmental Affairs, South Africa

Plenary: Resourcing Adaptation

Wednesday 20 June 2018

11h30 – 13h15

The focus of this plenary is to explore how to resource adaptation, especially in developing countries.  While financing and the economics of adaptation is important, we wish to go beyond finance to explore other resourcing issues, including knowledge resources, human resources and capacity, and enabling institutional and governance arrangements.

We start with a keynote address by Stephane Hallegatte, Lead Economist, World Bank, who will provide insights from many years of World Bank activities in support of climate resilience and climate adaptation.

This is followed by a panel discussion where panellists reflect on issues of resourcing from different perspectives:  business, climate funds, capacity building, direct access mechanisms, and commercial banking.

The plenary closes with the announcement of the Burtoni Award, recognising a lifetime contribution to adaptation research, policy and practice.

Cheikh Mbow

Cheikh Mbow

Executive Director, International START Secretariat, United States of America
Christiaan Wallet

Christiaan Wallet

Operations Director, Global Centre of Excellence on Climate Adaptation, The Netherlands
Daouda Ndiaye

Daouda Ndiaye

Secretariat, Adaptation Fund Board, United States of America
Jean Palutikof

Jean Palutikof

Director, National Climate Change Adaptation Research Facility, Australia
Jerry Velasquez

Jerry Velasquez

Director: Mitigation and Adaptation, Green Climate Fund, Seoul
Mandy Barnett

Mandy Barnett

Climate Fund Lead, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa
Richard Klein

Richard Klein

Senior Research Fellow and Professor, Stockholm Environment Institute, Sweden
Stephane Hallegatte

Stephane Hallegatte

Lead economist, World Bank, USA
Steve Nicholls

Steve Nicholls

Head of Environmental Sustainability, National Business Initiative, South Africa.
Wang Lubin

Wang Lubin

Chief Representative Officer, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Limited, African Representative Office; Non-executive director, Standard Bank Group ltd, Standard Bank of South Africa ltd, and ICBC-Standard Plc.

Closing Plenary: The 2020s Adaptation Agenda

Thursday 21 June 2018

16h30 – 18h15

This session aims to synthesise key issues emerging from Adaptation Futures 2018: what have we learned, what challenges have been raised, what should we be doing in research, policy and practice to deliver on adaptation needs of society?

We start with a brief reflection on how science and practice explored at the conference can contribute to the evidence base for the IPCC 6th Assessment.

This is followed by a panel discussion where participants from policy, research and practice reflect on what they see as novel – what has shifted for them over the last three days – and what should the adaptation community be taking away with them as challenges and ideas that might lead to faster, and more pervasive action?

The session finishes with the announcement of the best poster award and the hosts for Adaptation Futures 2020.

Aromar Revi

Aromar Revi

Director, Indian Institute for Human Settlements, India
Elena Visnar Malinovska

Elena Visnar Malinovska

Head of Unit, Directorate-General: Climate Action, European Commission
Erin Coughlan de Perez

Erin Coughlan de Perez

Manager, Climate Science Team, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre
Jian Liu

Jian Liu

Chief Scientist and Acting Director of Science Division, UN Environment
Mark New

Mark New

Director, ACDI, South Africa
Minpeng Chen

Minpeng Chen

Professor, Renmin University, China
Musonda Mumba

Musonda Mumba

Programme Coordinator, UN Environment
Saleemul Huq

Saleemul Huq

Director, International Centre for Climate Change and Development, Independent University, Bangladesh.

ADAPTATION FUTURES 2018 ABSTRACTS

Please click and download the Abstract Book below which contains all abstracts presented at Adaptation Futures 2018

ABSTRACT REVIEWERS

Abhay Shankar Prasad, University of Delhi, India
Abrar Chaudhury, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Adelina Mensah, Institute for Environment and Sanitation Studies , Ghana
Adelle Thomas, Climate Analytics,
Aisha Khan, Civil Society Coalition on Climate Change, Pakistan
Alberto  Mavume, Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique
Ana Sebastian Lopez, Gmv Innovating Solutions Ltd.,
Anna Taylor, University Of Cape Town, South Africa
Antonio Boggia, University of Perugia, Italy
Architesh Panda, Independent Researcher, Philippines
Arpit Shah, IIM Ahmedabad, India
Arshad Ali, Czech University of Life Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic
Arturo Esclamado Pasa, Visayas State University, Philippines
Arun Khatri-Chhetri, CIMMYT , India
Ayesha Qaisrani, Sustainable Development Policy Institute, Pakistan
Ben Smith, Global Climate Adaptation Partnership,
Bhavish Jugurnath, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
Camille Nolasco, National Institution for Space Research (INPE), Brazil
Chandni Singh, Indian Institute For Human Settlements (IIHS), India
Chandra Sekhar Bahinipati, Indian Institute of Technology, Tirupati, India
Chris Gordon, University of Ghana, Ghana
Chris Zevenbergen, IHE Delft and Tu Delft, The Netherlands
Claire Walsh, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Claudia Capitani, Nelson Mandela African Institutions of Science and Technology (NM-AIST), Tanzania
Daniel Morchain, Oxfam GB, United Kingdom
Darrell Corkal, H2adapt Inc., Canada
Deborah O’connell, CSIRO, Australia
Dian Spear, University Of Cape Town, South Africa
Donald Chungu, Copperbelt University, Zambia
Ebinezer Florano, University of the Philippines, Philippines
Edmond Totin, National University of Agriculture (Benin), Nigeria
Ezekiel Mwakalukwa, Ministry of Natural Resources and Tourism, Tanzania
Felipe Gomez, GIZ , Colombia
Felix Olorunfemi, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Nigeria
Fernanda Zermoglio, Chemonics ,
Francis Steyn, Western Cape Government, South Africa
Imran Khalid, Sustainable Development Policy Institute, Pakistan
Ingrid Coninx, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR), The Netherlands
Jack Dyer, University of Tasmania , South Africa
James Patterson, Open University , The Netherlands
Jan Hugo, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Jesse DeMaria-Kinney, Oxfam GB, United Kingdom
Jessica Budds, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Johanna Nalau, Griffith University, Australia
Jose Marengo, CEMADEN, Brazil
Joyeeta Gupta, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Judy Lawrence, University of Wellington, New Zealand
Julia Barrott, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Sweden
Julio Araujo, South South North (SSN), South Africa
Jyotish Prakash Jyotish Prakash, West Bengal State University, India
Kaitano Dube, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
Kamal Narain Joshi, Institute of Development Studies, India
Kavya Michael, Indian Institute For Human Settlements (IIHS), India
Kristie Ebi, University of Washington, United States of America
Laura  Canavari , Acclimatise, United Kingdom
Laura Pereira, Centre for Food Policy, United Kingdom
Leah Dundon, Vanderbilt University, United States of America

Leonard Nurse, University of the West Indies, Barbados
Lisa Schipper, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Luiz Bacelar, CEMADEN, Brazil
Manishka De-Mel, Columbia University, United States of America
Marcella D’Souza, Watershed Organisation Trust (WOTR), India
Margaret Angula, University of Namibia, South Africa
Margaux  Granat, International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN), United States of America
Mark New, University Of Cape Town, South Africa
Mark Stafford Smith, CSIRO, Australia
Mary Thompson-Hall, START International Inc. , United States of America
Matteo Roggero, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Maxime Souvignet, United Nations University, Japan
Md Ashrafuzzaman, University of Chittagon, Bangladesh
Md Mizanur  Rahman , Public Administration Training Centre , Bangladesh
Md. Kamal Uddin, University of Chittagong, Bangladesh
Merelyn  Valdivia Díaz, FAO, Italy
Meryl Jagarnath, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Michael Addaney, Research Institute of Environmental Law, Wuhan University, China
Mohammed Yacoubi Khebiza, Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco
Muhammad Abid, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Nathalie Nathe, Overseas Development Institute (ODI), United Kingdom
Nazmul Huq, Cologne University of Applied Science, Germany
Niranjan Devkota, Tribhuvan University, Nepal
Nitya Rao, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Norbert  Csizmadia, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary
Olawale Julius Aluko, Federal College of Forestry , Nigeria
Pam Berry, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Paul Watkiss, Paul Watkiss Associates, United Kingdom
Paula Harrison, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, United Kingdom
Peter Driessen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Ramkumar Bendapudi, Watershed Organisation Trust (WOTR), India
Repaul Kanji, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India
Ricardo Orge, Rice Research Institute, Philippines
Richard Klein, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Sweden
Rina Suryani Oktari, Syiah Kuala University , Indonesia
Ritumbra Manuvie, University Of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Roger Street, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Roland schulze, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Russell Wise, CSIRO, Australia
Sahibzada Irfanullah Khan, Sustainable Land Management Programme, Pakistan
Saliha  Dobardzic, Global Environment Facility (GEF), United States of America
Salma Hegga, University Of Cape Town, south Africa
Sarah Birch, Western Cape Government, South Africa
Satya Venkat Prasad mulakalapalli, GITAM University, India
Sean Khan, UN Environment, Kenya
Shailendra Mandal, National Institute of Technology, Patna, India
Shona Paterson, University College Cork, Ireland
Shuaib Lwasa, Makerere University, Uganda
Simon Angombe, University of Namibia, Namibia
Sina Samadi Naghab, National Climatological Research Institute(CRI), Iran
Soundarya Iyer, Indian Institute For Human Settlements (IIHS), India
Stephanie Midgley, University Of Cape Town, South Africa
Suzanne Carter, South South North (SSN), South Africa
Syeda Azeem  Unnisa, Osmania University , India
Tahia Devisscher, University of British Columbia, Canada
Tefera Belay Endalamaw, Hawassa University, Ethopia
Tegan  Blaine, United States Agency for International Development (USAID), United States of America
Yasuaki Hijioka, National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES), Japan
Zuziwe  Jonas-Nyareli, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa

SESSION REVIEWERS

Abiy Ashenafi, HoAREC, The Netherlands
Amy  Davison, City of Cape Town, South Africa
Anjal Prakash, International Center for Integrated Mountain Development, Nepal
Anne Leitch, Griffith University, Australia
Apollonia Miola, EC Joint Research Centre, Italy
Åsa Persson, Stockholm Environment Institute, Sweden
Aston Chipanshi, Agriculture and Agri-Food, Canada
Ayesha Qaisrani, Sustainable Development Policy Institute, Pakistan
Balgis Osman Elasha, African Development Bank, Tunisia
Birgit Bednar-Friedl, University of Graz, Austria
Bruno Locatelli, CIFOR, Peru and CIRAD University of Montpellier, Peru
Camille Nolasco, National Institute for Space Research, Brazil
Caroline Petersen, UN Development Programme, South Africa
Chandni Singh, Indian Institute for Human Settlements, India
Chantal Oudkerk Pool, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group , The Netherlands
Chris Zevenbergen, IHE Delft, The Netherlands
Christopher Gordon, University of Ghana, Ghana
Claire van Wyk, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Coleen Vogel, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
Daniel Morchain, Oxfam , United Kingdom
Darryn McEvoy, RMIT University, Australia
David Mkwambisi, Lilongwe University of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Malawi
Dian Spear, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Donald Chungu, Copperbelt University, Zambia
Elaraby Elkashawy, Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt
Elena Lopez Gunn, ICATALIST, Spain
EZEKIEL MWAKALUKWA, Ministry of Natural Resources and Tourism, Tanzania
Felix Olorunfemi, Nigerian Institute of Social and Economic Research, Nigeria
Gaby Ramm, Member of the UN University, Munich Climate Insurance Initiative, Germany
Hanna-Andrea Rother, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Ingrid Coninx, Wageningen University & Research Centre, The Netherlands
James Ford, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Jason Spensley, Green Climate Fund, South Korea
Jean-Pierre Roux, SouthSouthNorth, South Africa
Jennifer Leavy, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Jessica Budds, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Johanna Nalau, Griffith University , Australia
Jose Antonio Marengo, CEMADEN, Brazil
Joseph Daron, UK Met Office, United Kingdom
Julio Araujo, SouthSouthNorth, South Africa
Kalpana Chaudhari, Institute For Sustainable Development and Research, India
Kapapa Muke, Hephzibah General Trading, Zambia
Katharine Vincent, Kulima Integrated Development Solutions, South Africa
Kristie Ebi, University of Washington, USA
Laura Camfield, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Laura Canevari, King´s College London and Acclimatise, United Kingdom
Laura Pereira, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Lea Berrang Ford, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Leigh Cobban, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Leonard Nurse, University of the West Indies, Barbados
Liette Vasseur, Brock University, Canada
Lisa Danielson, Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development, France
Mandy Ikert, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group, USA
Marcella D’Souza, Watershed Organization Trust, India
Margaret Angula, University of Namibia, Namibia
Margot Steenbergen, Red Cross Climate Centre, United Kingdom
Maria Jose Sanz Sanchez, Basque Centre for Climate Change, Spain
Marie-Ange Baudoin, C4EcoSolution, South Africa
Marieke Norton, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Mario Pulquerio, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Mark Stafford Smith, CSIRO, Australia
Melissa de Kock, World Wildlife Fund, South Africa
Mercy Manyuchi, Harare Institute of Technology, Zimbabwe
Michele Leone, International Development Research Centre, Kenya
Natalie Suckall, University of Southampton , United Kingdom
Ndiko Ludidi, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Neil McFarlane, Green Climate Fund, South Korea
Nitya Rao, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Nkulumo Zinyengere, SouthSouthNorth, South Africa
Pam Berry, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Paul Watkiss, Paul Watkiss Associates, United Kingdom
Paula Harrison, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, United Kingdom
Penny Price, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Peter Driessen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Pieter Pauw, Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik, Germany
Poshendra Satyal, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Pranita Udas, International Center for Integrated Mountain Development, Kathmandu
Reinhard Mechler, IIASA and Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria
Richard Klein, Stockholm Environment Institute, Sweden
Rina Suryani Oktari, Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia
Rob Roggema, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Roger Street, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Roland Hunter, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Roland Schulze, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Romana Rombe Bandeira, Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique
Russell Wise, CSIRO, Australia
Saliha Dobardzic, Global Environment Facility, USA
Sebastian Vicuña, Pontificia Universidad Catolica , Chile
Shaun Martin, World Wildlife Fund, USA
Shuaib Lwasa, Makerere University , Uganda
Stefano Moncada, University of Malta, Malta
Stéphane Hallegatte, World Bank , USA
Sumetee Pahwa Gajjar, Indian Institute for Human Settlements, India
Suzanne Carter, SouthSouthNorth, South Africa
Swenja Surminski, London School of Economics, United Kingdom
Thomas Adjei, Private Enterprise Federation, Ghana
Timmons Roberts, Brown University, USA
Valérie Bourduas Crouhen, Ouranos, Canada
Yasuaki Hijioka, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan
Yinlong Xu, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
Zinta Zommers, UN Food and Agriculture Organization , Sierra Leone
Zoe Visser, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Zuziwe Jonas-Nyareli, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa

PROGRAMME WORK GROUP

Alice McClure, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Anna Steynor, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Chidiebere Ofoegbu, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Claire van Wyk, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Gina Ziervogel, University of Cape Town, South Africa
James Irlam, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Jean-Pierre Roux, SouthSouthNorth, South Africa
Leigh Cobban, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Marieke Norton, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Meggan Spires, ICLEI Africa, South Africa
Mpfunzeni Tshindane, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa
Muofhe Pedzai, City of Cape Town, South Africa
Ndiko Ludidi, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Nick Hamer, Independent, South Africa
Nkulumo Zinyengere, SouthSouthNorth, South Africa
Roland Hunter, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Sarah Birch, Western Cape Government, South Africa
Sebataolo Rahlao, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa
Suzanne Carter, SouthSouthNorth, South Africa
Tiffany Chalmers, City of Cape Town, South Africa
Zoe Visser, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Zuziwe Jonas-Nyareli, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa